News

Changes to the de minimis regime

The European Commission has announced amendments to the de minimis regime, which will come into effect from 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2030.

The main changes are summarised below:

• The increase of the ceiling per undertaking from 200,000 euros (applicable since 2008) to 300,000 euros over three years, to account for inflation.

• The introduction of an obligation for Member States to register de minimis aid in a central register established at national or EU level from 1 January 2026, thereby reducing reporting obligations for businesses.

• The introduction of a "safe harbour" for financial intermediaries, to further facilitate aid in the form of loans and guarantees.

Regarding SGEIs:

• The increase of the ceiling per undertaking from 500,000 euros (applicable since 2012) to 750,000 euros over three years, to account for inflation.

• The introduction of an obligation for Member States to register de minimis aid in a central register established at national or EU level from 1 January 2026, thereby reducing reporting obligations for businesses.

For further information, please click here.

News

Report: Human Resources Figures for Lombardy - 2026 Edition

News

Business and diplomacy in Lombardy: the Consular Corps roadshow

News

EU Raw Materials Mechanism: new European Commission matchmaking platform

News

Human Capital and Labour: training at the service of business competitiveness

News

Industrial Policies: credit, innovation, environment and energy for business competitiveness